Championship Tables - 2017

The tables that determine the club's overall champions and also the most improved runners of the year.

These tables determine the overall champions for the year. Points are awarded according to the numbers running in each distance category league table so that if there are 20 males that have run a 10K then the leader will get 20 points, the next best will get 19 points and so on down to the last which will get 1 point. In addition the leader in each distance category will receive a bonus of the number of runners in the category (thus doubling his or her points), the second-placed runner a half of the number of runners (rounded down), the third placed a quarter and so on. So, for example, if there were 34 runners in a disctance category the winner would get 34 + 34 = 68 points. The runner-up would get 50 points (33 + 17), the third-placed runner would get 40 points (32 + 8), fourth would get 35 (31 + 4), fifth would get 32 (30 + 2), sixth would get 30 (29 + 1), with the remainder getting 28 points down to 1 (last).

There are also awards for the most improved runners. PB points (which are separate from the championship points system) are awarded on the basis of 2 points for a PB other than a club debut and 1 point for each distance category in which either a PB or a club debut was run. "RM" is the best age-graded performance in the year whilst "RS" is the starting age-graded performance rating which is normally the best rating performance from the previous year. However, if fewer than two events were run, the best rating in the first two events run in the previous year and the current one is taken as "RS". "R+-", shows the improvement between last year's best age-graded performance rating (RS) and the best of this year (RM). "IR" is the number of races in which the runner beat the starting age-graded performance rating (RS). The final column, "IIx", is the improvement index which is the sum of the PB points (PBp), the rating improvement (R+-) and IR.

The club year has varied slightly as follows:

View the leaders in each distance and age category.

Please click here to order by improvement index

Female Championship (max pts = 268)
Pl Runner Pts RM RS R+- IR PBp IIx
1 Nicola Charlton 160 77.39 78.15 -0.75 0 4 3.25
2 Fiona Tester 120 74.97 69.93 5.05 8 19 32.05
3 Jennifer Benson 116 78.04 75.20 2.84 1 3 6.84
4 Jennie Gardner 101 71.17 66.50 4.67 4 12 20.67
5 Joanne Norrington 84 70.92 70.06 0.86 1 6 7.86
6 Melanie Christodoulou 79 63.16 61.08 2.08 3 12 17.08
7 Karen Hoult 71 59.10 60.40 -1.30 0 6 4.70
8 Deborah Parris 68 73.83 61.47 12.35 18 21 51.35
9 Caroline Wetherill 63 69.60 69.60 0.00 0 7 7.00
10 Wendy Smith 53 74.39 70.09 4.30 2 0 6.30
11 Rosalie Maltby 53 56.61 57.62 -1.02 0 3 1.98
12 Sammy-jo Foster 44 56.23 55.66 0.57 2 9 11.57
13 Sian Smith-Keary 41 65.06 64.73 0.33 1 6 7.33
14 Stephanie Bancroft 39 64.60 64.60 0.00 0 1 1.00
15 Jake McLoon 38 69.48 69.48 0.00 0 1 1.00
16 Faye Roberts 38 70.36 72.53 -2.17 0 0 -2.17
17 Priscilla Walkington 36 61.28 58.56 2.73 5 0 7.73
18 Emily Thomson 36 57.62 58.93 -1.31 0 0 -1.31
19 Gemma Jeffrey 35 64.97 62.74 2.23 3 6 11.23
20 Karen Bennett 35 58.68 58.37 0.30 1 4 5.30
21 Leisa Foad 35 62.71 57.70 5.01 5 13 23.01
22 Joanna Manser 34 61.24 59.80 1.44 1 5 7.44
23 Sarah Maguire 33 72.94 74.85 -1.91 0 0 -1.91
24 Bethany Burnett 33 62.43 64.48 -2.04 0 3 0.96
25 Tina Jones 33 82.97 78.66 4.31 9 0 13.31
26 Hannah Pilbeam 28 67.53 67.53 0.00 0 1 1.00
27 Catriona Coltart 25 74.64 71.26 3.37 6 6 15.37
28 Claire Pluckrose 24 74.26 72.82 1.44 2 5 8.44
29 Theresa Johns 23 73.69 71.61 2.08 1 0 3.08
30 Kate Slee 22 67.16 65.78 1.38 2 3 6.38
31 Briony Care 22 59.93 57.24 2.69 1 3 6.69
32 Emma Greatrix 20 67.76 67.76 0.00 0 1 1.00
33 Emma McCabe 19 62.35 62.35 0.00 0 1 1.00
34 Abigail Morgan 19 59.94 59.94 0.00 0 0 0.00
35 Julie Bradford 19 55.95 53.84 2.10 1 5 8.10
36 Fiona Craig 18 67.80 66.27 1.53 1 6 8.53
37 Lea Burnett 16 53.66 51.14 2.52 4 6 12.52
38 Karen Thorne 15 71.97 75.30 -3.33 0 0 -3.33
39 Shirley Pullen 14 59.71 59.20 0.52 1 3 4.52
40 Sally Silver 11 52.81 58.38 -5.58 0 0 -5.58
41 Jade Bowden 10 48.47 48.47 0.00 0 1 1.00
42 Fern Bowden 9 47.70 47.70 0.00 0 1 1.00
43 Krista Hennessey 7 60.72 57.98 2.75 1 3 6.75
44 Sarah Brenton 7 51.04 47.47 3.57 1 3 7.57
45 Sarah Luton 6 51.71 51.71 0.00 0 1 1.00
46 Roxy Simmonds 6 50.63 50.30 0.32 1 3 4.32
47 Jane Elder 4 61.90 63.05 -1.15 0 0 -1.15
48 Jacky MacDonald 4 64.61 58.49 6.12 13 0 19.12
Male Championship (max pts = 402)
Pl Runner Pts RM RS R+- IR PBp IIx
1 Simon Jones 305 82.02 82.21 -0.19 0 6 5.81
2 Paul Knight 209 76.45 72.61 3.84 9 12 24.84
3 Yiannis Christodoulou 171 73.00 73.23 -0.23 0 11 10.77
4 Alex Horsley 163 76.24 74.27 1.96 8 20 29.96
5 Stephen Tugwell 136 72.44 70.71 1.73 2 12 15.73
6 Andy Phillips 121 77.36 79.49 -2.13 0 1 -1.13
7 Wim Van Vuuren 114 73.57 71.94 1.63 2 20 23.63
8 Mike Denson 114 69.09 66.17 2.92 8 22 32.92
9 Thomas Purnell 105 73.83 78.22 -4.39 0 0 -4.39
10 Michael Mawby 104 78.75 77.61 1.15 2 3 6.15
11 Jacob Hussey 104 78.75 78.15 0.61 1 3 4.61
12 David Bowden 101 80.00 76.21 3.78 6 6 15.78
13 Thom Fentem 100 66.46 62.31 4.16 5 11 20.16
14 Ian Stokes 97 82.12 81.65 0.47 1 6 7.47
15 Adam Elston 92 72.02 64.66 7.37 7 6 20.37
16 Ian Pearson 91 68.34 68.34 0.00 0 9 9.00
17 Rupert Spedding 83 61.94 61.94 0.00 0 11 11.00
18 David Dunn 78 60.43 57.66 2.78 11 16 29.78
19 Mark Peacock 77 71.52 68.37 3.14 5 9 17.14
20 Jethro Kimber 76 66.30 63.97 2.33 5 9 16.33
21 Dean Bradshaw 74 67.49 63.45 4.04 2 5 11.04
22 Steve Clark 72 78.33 72.67 5.66 6 0 11.66
23 Peter Hogben 70 77.46 78.90 -1.45 0 0 -1.45
24 Robbie Higgins 69 77.10 77.10 0.00 0 3 3.00
25 Daren Parris 63 65.69 64.22 1.46 5 13 19.46
26 Bob Davison 56 75.10 70.90 4.20 4 0 8.20
27 Paul Elderton 55 68.09 62.97 5.11 5 13 23.11
28 Jon Solley 54 63.10 63.10 0.00 0 3 3.00
29 John Cooper 49 68.14 62.70 5.44 4 0 9.44
30 Colin Kent 47 66.88 76.99 -10.12 0 0 -10.12
31 Richard Hudson 38 65.63 64.92 0.71 2 9 11.71
32 Jon Blunt 37 76.81 76.81 0.00 0 1 1.00
33 Thomas Hooley 37 77.62 75.27 2.35 2 4 8.35
34 Glenn Wilson 37 59.61 59.61 0.00 0 8 8.00
35 Jon Vann 36 66.46 62.68 3.78 6 8 17.78
36 Matthew Pearce 33 65.19 68.32 -3.13 0 0 -3.13
37 Joe Hicks 33 70.92 67.80 3.12 4 0 7.12
38 Tony Savage 33 67.80 66.65 1.15 1 0 2.15
39 Jason Furminger 29 67.63 69.41 -1.79 0 3 1.21
40 Stuart Marchant 28 65.66 65.66 0.00 0 3 3.00
41 Tom Jessup 28 52.58 51.21 1.37 2 7 10.37
42 Andy Farrant 27 74.38 71.59 2.78 1 0 3.78
43 Gerry Reilly 26 79.11 79.11 0.00 0 0 0.00
44 Geff Burston 26 71.39 67.97 3.42 1 4 8.42
45 Mark Duffy 24 61.79 57.87 3.92 1 3 7.92
46 Craig Thomas 24 68.46 67.57 0.89 2 0 2.89
47 Peter Yarlett 24 67.75 65.36 2.39 1 0 3.39
48 Nick Little 21 61.26 61.26 0.00 0 1 1.00
49 Adam Cowper-Smith 21 67.05 61.15 5.90 9 0 14.90
50 Kieran Jessup 20 52.23 49.08 3.15 6 13 22.15
51 Billy Radford 18 61.22 61.22 0.00 0 1 1.00
52 Marco Keir 17 62.72 63.18 -0.46 0 0 -0.46
53 Paul Keen 17 54.11 61.92 -7.81 0 4 -3.81
54 Russell Evans 16 60.96 60.25 0.71 2 0 2.71
55 Paul O'Keefe 15 63.89 65.25 -1.36 0 0 -1.36
56 James Cane 14 58.87 58.36 0.51 1 3 4.51
57 Philip Wyard 14 61.29 57.53 3.76 2 0 5.76
58 Roy Gooderson 14 62.41 62.27 0.14 1 0 1.14
59 David Waite 13 65.34 70.90 -5.56 0 0 -5.56
60 Nigel Porter 12 61.09 61.09 0.00 0 2 2.00
61 Joseph Standing 11 52.45 56.12 -3.67 0 0 -3.67
62 Will King 7 53.80 53.80 0.00 0 1 1.00
63 Phlip Hadler 6 58.31 55.72 2.59 8 8 18.59
64 Bob Moreton 5 61.63 62.07 -0.44 0 0 -0.44
65 Bob Pullen 4 53.02 54.78 -1.76 0 0 -1.76
66 David Taplin 3 57.19 57.19 0.00 0 0 0.00
67 Rupert Williamson 2 57.19 60.34 -3.15 0 0 -3.15
68 Tim Richardson-Perks 2 56.37 56.37 0.00 0 0 0.00
69 John Hartley 1 57.45 58.39 -0.95 0 0 -0.95
70 Paul Thompson 1 41.95 41.95 0.00 0 1 1.00
71 Joe Epsom 1 42.94 42.88 0.06 1 0 1.06