Championship Tables - 2020

The tables that determine the club's overall champions and also the most improved runners of the year.

These tables determine the overall champions for the year. Points are awarded according to the numbers running in each distance category league table so that if there are 20 males that have run a 10K then the leader will get 20 points, the next best will get 19 points and so on down to the last which will get 1 point. In addition the leader in each distance category will receive a bonus of the number of runners in the category (thus doubling his or her points), the second-placed runner a half of the number of runners (rounded down), the third placed a quarter and so on. So, for example, if there were 34 runners in a disctance category the winner would get 34 + 34 = 68 points. The runner-up would get 50 points (33 + 17), the third-placed runner would get 40 points (32 + 8), fourth would get 35 (31 + 4), fifth would get 32 (30 + 2), sixth would get 30 (29 + 1), with the remainder getting 28 points down to 1 (last).

There are also awards for the most improved runners. PB points (which are separate from the championship points system) are awarded on the basis of 2 points for a PB other than a club debut and 1 point for each distance category in which either a PB or a club debut was run. "RM" is the best age-graded performance in the year whilst "RS" is the starting age-graded performance rating which is normally the best rating performance from the previous year. However, if fewer than two events were run, the best rating in the first two events run in the previous year and the current one is taken as "RS". "R+-", shows the improvement between last year's best age-graded performance rating (RS) and the best of this year (RM). "IR" is the number of races in which the runner beat the starting age-graded performance rating (RS). The final column, "IIx", is the improvement index which is the sum of the PB points (PBp), the rating improvement (R+-) and IR.

The club year has varied slightly as follows:

View the leaders in each distance and age category.

Please click here to order by improvement index

Female Championship (max pts = 98)
Pl Runner Pts RM RS R+- IR PBp IIx
1 Claire Pluckrose 64 79.88 79.78 0.11 1 0 1.11
2 Joanne Norrington 44 69.67 71.26 -1.59 0 3 1.41
3 Sian Smith-Keary 34 64.57 67.79 -3.23 0 0 -3.23
4 Melanie Christodoulou 31 60.91 62.85 -1.94 0 0 -1.94
5 Deb Parris 30 74.35 76.91 -2.56 0 3 0.44
6 Emma Greatrix 27 70.70 72.15 -1.45 0 0 -1.45
7 Tracy Furminger 25 71.03 67.66 3.37 1 0 4.37
8 Tina Jones 22 83.06 85.77 -2.71 0 0 -2.71
9 Lidia Modzelewska 21 64.36 66.04 -1.68 0 0 -1.68
10 Sammy-Jo Foster 19 60.62 62.54 -1.92 0 0 -1.92
11 Alice Wicks 19 56.48 57.50 -1.02 0 1 -0.02
12 Emily Thomson 18 59.20 64.04 -4.84 0 0 -4.84
13 Priscilla Walkington 18 57.93 59.85 -1.93 0 0 -1.93
14 Emma McCabe 17 62.05 64.22 -2.18 0 0 -2.18
15 Steph Bancroft 16 68.72 68.02 0.70 1 3 4.70
16 Paula Reading 15 59.54 64.34 -4.81 0 0 -4.81
17 Liz Batty 14 74.82 74.82 0.00 0 1 1.00
18 Briony Care 12 60.07 60.07 0.00 0 0 0.00
19 Melanie Hill 10 60.62 56.13 4.49 1 3 8.49
20 Wendy Smith 8 73.26 75.14 -1.88 0 0 -1.88
21 Caroline Wetherill 8 59.05 72.85 -13.80 0 0 -13.80
22 Jane Hadler 8 60.50 63.45 -2.95 0 0 -2.95
23 Ulrike Naumann 7 54.30 54.30 0.00 0 1 1.00
24 Catriona Coltart 7 72.64 73.88 -1.24 0 0 -1.24
25 Shirley Pullen 6 62.28 66.26 -3.98 0 0 -3.98
26 Jean Roffe 5 62.38 62.38 0.00 0 1 1.00
27 Victoria Day 5 51.95 57.81 -5.86 0 0 -5.86
28 Leisa Foad 4 54.02 49.13 4.89 2 0 6.89
29 Emma Garcia-Solley 3 54.90 57.66 -2.75 0 2 -0.75
30 Karen Hoult 3 60.26 63.23 -2.97 0 0 -2.97
31 Sally Silver 2 47.06 58.49 -11.43 0 0 -11.43
32 Jane Elder 2 63.58 63.16 0.43 1 0 1.43
33 Heather Ingram 2 42.26 55.90 -13.65 0 0 -13.65
34 Jacky MacDonald 2 58.02 59.08 -1.06 0 0 -1.06
Male Championship (max pts = 110)
Pl Runner Pts RM RS R+- IR PBp IIx
1 Simon Jones 64 81.24 78.95 2.30 1 0 3.30
2 Henry Cox 47 72.41 75.65 -3.23 0 3 -0.23
3 Yiannis Christodoulou 38 71.90 73.93 -2.04 0 0 -2.04
4 Paul Knight 33 77.03 78.91 -1.88 0 0 -1.88
5 Mark Baker 30 72.25 73.57 -1.32 0 6 4.68
6 Paul Elderton 30 70.95 71.67 -0.72 0 0 -0.72
7 Fiouse Corbeil 28 73.20 74.77 -1.58 0 0 -1.58
8 Simon Cox 26 76.88 77.13 -0.25 0 3 2.75
9 David Dunn 26 59.88 63.89 -4.02 0 0 -4.02
10 Ian Stokes 26 80.76 78.47 2.29 1 0 3.29
11 Alex Horsley 25 70.25 76.09 -5.84 0 0 -5.84
12 Matt Slark 25 66.68 66.36 0.32 1 3 4.32
13 Wim Van Vuuren 24 73.97 76.77 -2.80 0 0 -2.80
14 Adam Elston 23 71.80 71.39 0.41 1 0 1.41
15 Colin Kent 20 69.16 71.61 -2.45 0 0 -2.45
16 Paul Lucas 20 69.91 69.91 0.00 0 0 0.00
17 Mark Duffy 19 61.56 64.02 -2.46 0 0 -2.46
18 Tim Hamilton-West 19 65.00 65.00 0.00 0 3 3.00
19 Tom Hooley 18 76.02 75.91 0.11 1 0 1.11
20 Rupert Spedding 15 57.92 60.15 -2.24 0 0 -2.24
21 James Cane 14 59.15 59.09 0.06 1 0 1.06
22 Steve Reynolds 13 68.32 66.36 1.96 1 0 2.96
23 Stuart Bowden 12 63.97 65.05 -1.08 0 0 -1.08
24 Jon Vann 12 68.87 70.15 -1.28 0 0 -1.28
25 Jon Solley 11 62.92 65.63 -2.71 0 2 -0.71
26 Andy Farrant 10 68.37 72.09 -3.72 0 0 -3.72
27 Bob Davison 10 68.58 69.94 -1.36 0 0 -1.36
28 Paul Moore 9 61.93 65.03 -3.10 0 0 -3.10
29 Gerry Reilly 9 73.80 73.80 0.00 0 0 0.00
30 Mike Denson 8 71.01 68.99 2.03 1 3 6.03
31 Daren Parris 8 59.89 68.19 -8.30 0 0 -8.30
32 Tom Jessup 7 52.77 54.74 -1.97 0 0 -1.97
33 John Cooper 6 63.79 63.79 0.00 0 0 0.00
34 Marco Keir 6 62.62 63.34 -0.71 0 0 -0.71
35 Richard Hudson 6 64.94 67.27 -2.32 0 0 -2.32
36 Joe Standing 5 52.95 53.02 -0.07 0 0 -0.07
37 Matthew Northover 4 57.86 62.90 -5.04 0 0 -5.04
38 David Thomas 4 65.91 69.44 -3.53 0 0 -3.53
39 Geoff Burston 3 67.66 70.33 -2.68 0 0 -2.68
40 Adam Cowper-Smith 3 61.05 74.13 -13.08 0 0 -13.08
41 Simon Collins 2 60.75 63.39 -2.64 0 3 0.36
42 Tony Savage 2 63.10 68.32 -5.22 0 0 -5.22
43 Glenn Wilson 1 54.11 55.20 -1.09 0 0 -1.09
44 Phil Hadler 1 55.52 59.10 -3.58 0 0 -3.58