Race Result

Event name Ssangyong Canterbury 10 Mile Road Race
Date 2020-01-26   10:00
Venue Christ Church University Sports Centre, Pilgrims Way, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 1PH
The postcode of the venue CT1 1PH
Race type Road
Distance 10 Miles   (certified accurate - http://coursemeasurement.org.uk/detail.php?area=South&no=2017020)
Licensing status of the race with UK Athletics Full Licence
Terrain undulating
Conditions Fresh,dry,dull
Number of finishers 1456  (663 F; 793 M)
URI for event info http://www.canterbury10.co.uk
URI for location map https://maps.google.co.uk/maps?f=q&hl=en&q=Christ+Church+Univ...
URI for results https://results.raceroster.com/results/9mt9r4t5nxku62ug?sub_e...
Race summary Great turnout & performances from all Harriers in this 10 mile club championship race, lead home by Henry Cox with a great PB. Well done all, especially those gaining pb's on this tough course and to Ian Stokes who took the first V60 prize.
Pos Name Cat Time Rtg Notes
12 Henry Cox SM22 1:00:32 73.79 PB
88 Michael Guest SM21 1:06:57 66.72 Debut
94 Ian Stokes VM60 1:07:14 80.29 Debut. 1st MV60
99 Matt Slark SM31 1:07:17 66.39 PB
106 Adam Elston VM47 1:07:48 71.35  
112 Fiouse Corbeil VM47 1:08:06 71.03  
113 Mike Denson VM48 1:08:06 71.58 PB
149 Paul Lucas VM49 1:09:45 70.43 PB
150 Tim Hamilton-West VM44 1:09:49 67.75 Debut
156 Jon Solley SM33 1:10:20 63.51 PB
176 Paul Elderton VM40 1:11:22 64.38 Debut
190 Crawford Learmonth SM30 1:11:29 62.49 Debut
191 Mark Baker VM49 1:11:55 68.32  
201 Ian Hocking VM43 1:12:14 65.00 Debut
213 Jethro Kimber SM36 1:12:48 61.38 Debut
216 Joanne Norrington VF36 1:12:49 68.22  
230 Dave Waite VM51 1:13:04 68.32  
232 Claire Pluckrose VF51 1:13:18 76.96 Debut
235 Alex Ledger SM39 1:13:28 62.09 Debut
240 Colin Kent VM54 1:13:44 69.39  
250 Simon Cox VM60 1:13:57 72.98  
257 Matt Newman SM33 1:14:06 60.28 Debut
256 Dave Bowden VM56 1:14:15 70.12  
284 Sian Smith-Keary SF31 1:14:47 66.04 PB
277 Thom Fentem SM36 1:14:50 59.71  
297 Deb Parris VF51 1:15:12 75.01 PB
314 Simon Collins VM42 1:15:55 61.40 Debut
333 Hannah Wilding SF26 1:16:30 64.55  
338 Samantha Follington SF34 1:16:36 64.47 Debut
390 Emma Greatrix VF48 1:18:32 69.90  
405 Theresa Johns VF55 1:19:11 74.02 PB
427 Mark Duffy SM39 1:20:00 57.02  
435 Paula Reading SF24 1:20:32 61.32 PB
455 Sammy-Jo Foster SF34 1:21:08 60.87 PB
456 Daren Parris VM51 1:21:23 61.34  
526 Steve Clark VM66 1:24:09 68.18  
535 Tom Jessup SM26 1:24:18 52.99  
533 David Dunn VM40 1:24:27 54.41  
584 Steph Bancroft VF52 1:25:13 66.82  
625 Rupert Spedding SM36 1:26:30 51.66  
630 Alice Wicks SF32 1:26:36 57.02 Debut
633 Jon Vann VM63 1:26:36 64.21  
626 Wendy Smith VF61 1:27:00 71.76  
636 Lidia Modzelewska VF44 1:27:06 60.87  
686 Victoria Day SF30 1:28:10 56.01 PB
690 Priscilla Walkington VF42 1:28:28 58.93  
717 Caroline Wetherill VF45 1:28:49 60.20  
774 Jean Roffe VF46 1:30:26 59.63 Debut
767 Tony Savage VM65 1:30:29 62.70  
852 John Cooper VM60 1:33:16 57.87  
849 Emma Garcia-Solley SF29 1:33:19 52.92  
836 Melanie Hill VF45 1:33:33 57.15 Debut
882 Stephen Fooks VM55 1:34:23 54.67 Debut
897 Geoff Burston VM70 1:34:51 63.30  
943 Jo Manser VF49 1:36:46 57.23 PB
978 Tina Jones VF73 1:37:22 74.99  
1045 Fiona Craig VF58 1:40:29 60.16  
1046 Sally Silver VF45 1:40:29 53.21  
1115 Julie Cox VF58 1:42:03 59.24 Debut
1129 Ulrike Naumann VF40 1:43:32 49.53 Debut
1166 Leisa Foad VF50 1:45:48 52.82  
1167 Karen Hoult VF55 1:46:27 55.05  
1269 Jane Elder VF63 1:52:43 56.68  
1440 Joe Epsom VM68 2:20:27 41.78