You are currently viewing Harrier Women Secure KFL Title with a Race to Spare

The Canterbury Harriers women’s team have secured the Kent Fitness League title for 2023-24 with a race to spare after winning their third race in a row at a breezy and testing Allhallows on 4th February. This was their fourth win of the season and they won the league ahead of Sevenoaks AC who are also assured of the runners-up spot:

RankClubMatchBest 5TotalTBPlaces
123456
1Canterbury H18171718181889106526
2Sevenoaks AC16181617161784100662
3Paddock Wood AC1416181117158091829

This time the Harrier women were led home by Lucie Parker who came fourth with Emily Collins sixth, the first time that Emily has not been our lead scorer in a KFL race she has run. However, Emily is now assured of finishing no lower than third in the women’s individual championship and can finish second depending on results at Blean Woods. Our other female scorers were Barbara Grogan (V45), Barbara Wenman (V55) and Nicky Leatherbarrow. Barbara has now also already secured the FV65+ KFL title for this season, thereby extending her extraordinary record in the league; she has won 16 age category prizes in 18 seasons. The only seasons in which she missed out were 2005-6 and 2007-8 where in both cases she was runner-up in the F45-49 category.

Barbara Wenman at Allhallows where she won the KFL F65 category for 2023-24

For the men, Simon Jones was again our lead scorer, coming fifth, and he now leads the M45-49 category in the league. The club’s other scorers were Yiannis Christodoulou (second V40 scorer with another top ten finish in coming 8th), Jamie Stokes, Ben Parmar, Roddy McLachlan, Greg Norman (V60), Adam Cowper-Smith (first V50 scorer) and Colin Kent (second V50). Peter Whall, Henry Cox and Aron Hancock finished ahead of our last scoring runner but did not score themselves. That meant the club finished fourth in the men’s team result and are sixth in the men’s team competition, with the top seven being as follows:

RankClubMatchBest 5TotalTBPlaces
123456
1Medway & Mstn AC181818181818901081471
2Petts Wood Runners17151717151682972363
3Dartford H16161516171180912755
4Paddock Wood AC131414141617758892744
5Sevenoaks AC141716131414758893010
6Canterbury H15121115131570813264
7Maidstone H1110131212136171104122

In the combined team result Canterbury Harriers finished third and are now fifth in a closely fought competition, the top six of which are:

RankClubMatchBest 5TotalTBPlaces
123456
1Petts Wood Runners1717181815158510093220
2Medway & Mstn AC1816151617188510093235
3Paddock Wood AC13141613181778913573
4Sevenoaks AC14181714131477903672
5Canterbury H16131317141676893790
6Dartford H15151415161275873820

There are photos from the race in the gallery.

38 Canterbury Harriers finished

Ov Pos Lg Pos Runner Age Time Score Rtg #
5 5 Simon Jones 48 33:40 V40:1 98.69 45
8 8 Yiannis Christodoulou 40 33:58 V40:2 97.70 43
18 18 Jamie Stokes 38 35:29 M1 94.43 7
34 34 Ben Parmar 29 36:47 M2 89.18 12
40 39 Roddy McLachlan 45 37:12 M3 87.54 16
44 43 Peter Whall 31 37:32 NSBLS 86.23 6
60 4 Lucie Parker 37 38:35 V35 97.90 5
63 6 Emily Collins 29 38:45 F1 96.50 17
75 68 Henry Cox 26 39:45 NSBLS 78.03 22
77 70 Greg Norman 63 40:07 V60 77.38 16
131 116 Aron Hancock 44 43:23 NSBLS 62.30 6
132 16 Barbara Grogan 51 43:28 V45 89.51 7
133 117 Adam Cowper-Smith 65 43:32 V50:1 61.97 44
147 19 Barbara Wenman 65 43:57 V55 87.41 108
150 21 Nicky Leatherbarrow 57 44:03 F2 86.01 11
184 158 Colin Kent 58 45:35 V50:2 48.52 73
196 168 Mark Wenman 69 46:20 NS 45.25 104
224 184 Nathaniel Wells 30 47:37 NS 40.00 13
233 191 Paul Pollard 47 47:53 NS 37.70 4
244 198 John Cooper 64 48:34 NS 35.41 40
252 203 Steve Clark 70 48:55 NS 33.77 138
268 53 Sara Sinnerton 30 49:48 NS 63.64 5
271 218 Gary Robertson 62 50:09 NS 28.85 12
282 224 Joe Hicks 70 50:53 NS 26.89 78
294 232 Paul Moore 59 51:36 NS 24.26 11
298 64 Hannah Wilding 30 51:55 NS 55.94 19
317 245 Marco Keir 62 53:16 NS 20.00 72
329 77 Emily Nurden 26 54:05 NS 46.85 5
335 257 Tony Savage 69 54:32 NS 16.07 59
339 260 Steve Reynolds 65 54:51 NS 15.08 109
341 80 Jean Roffe 56 54:53 NS 44.76 17
351 265 Jon Vann 68 55:45 NS 13.44 42
393 108 Shirley Pullen 59 1:01:24 NS 25.17 42
397 111 Sammy Black 43 1:01:47 NS 23.08 14
409 118 Julie Cox 62 1:03:35 NS 18.18 8
412 294 Andy Farrant 67 1:04:31 NS 3.93 83
436 134 Tina Jones 77 1:11:27 NS 6.99 58
437 303 Roy Gooderson 66 1:11:47 NS 0.98 86

Full results are on the KFL site.

Robin Bell of Plumstead has produced a video of the race:

The club hosts the final Kent Fitness League race of the season at Blean Woods on 25th February.